Health & Social Care Training Throughout the UK

Privacy Notice

This is the web site of: Access Skills Ltd

Access Skills is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that we may collect from you and how we may use that information. Please take your time to read this Privacy Notice carefully.

About us

Access Skills is an independent training provider delivering leadership and management diplomas including adult apprenticeships. We are the data controller of any personal information you provide to us. This means that we are responsible for complying with data protection laws and guidance. This Privacy Notice describes what personal information we may collect from you, why we use your personal information and more generally the practices we maintain and ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee our handling of personal information. If you have any questions about how we collect, store or use your information, you can contact our DPO:
Access Skills,
Crown House,
123 Hagley Road,
Birmingham,
B16 8LD,
Tel: 0121 510 2169,
Fax: 0845 363 6185.
Email: info@accessskills.co.uk

Whose information do we collect?

• Previous, current and prospective learners and employers
• Previous, current and prospective third parties
• Access Skills website users
• Business, partners, contacts, associates and other suppliers

When do we collect and share information about you?

• When you enquire about a programme and we process your application
• When managing your programme and register/certification of your qualification with an awarding
organisation
• Whenever you use the Access Skills website
• If you respond to a customer survey, provide feedback, and/or complete questionnaires
• If you contact us for any other reason
• When you use our partner websites such as Quality Compliance Systems
• When we send your details to the Education and Skills Funding Agency (ESFA) and the department
for Education and to fulfil its statutory functions including the Apprenticeship Skills,
Children and Learning Act 2009 and Ofsted inspections. This information may include
issuing/verifying Unique Learner Numbers (ULN) and to update/check Personal Learning Records.
The ESFA may share ULN and Personal Learning Records with other education related
organisations, such as careers services, colleges, universities, Government Departments and
public bodies responsible for funding education such as Advanced Learner Loan accounts.

What personal information do we collect and use?

In order for us to manage your qualification we need to collect and process personal data about you. The personal information that we collect will depend on your relationship with us. We will collect different information depending on whether you are enquiring about a programme, a registered learner or employer, prospective customer, website user, or other third party.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a sites or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this statement to refer to all files that collect information in this way.
We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the application or the site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the application or browse the sites and also allows us to improve the service, the application and the site.

Personal Information

• General information such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth, gender, family
and relationship information and nationality
• Information about your job including job title, employment history, education history and
professional accreditations/ qualifications
• Information relevant to your programme. This will depend on the nature of the policy but could
include details of your role and responsibilities or business activities
• Information relevant to your personal circumstances to enable support
• Financial information such as your bank details, credit card and payment details
• Information obtained through our use of cookies. (see above)
• Information captured during our telephone calls and emails
• Your contact preferences
• IP address
• Device ID information

We collect personal information from a number of different sources, including:

• Directly from you or from someone else on your behalf
• From other third parties who provide a service in relation to your programme
• Through publicly available sources such as internet search engines and social media sites
• Through customer surveys and responses to various marketing campaigns
• From your use of our website and cookies (see above)
• From government agencies such as ESFA

What is the purpose of us using your personal information?

We may process your personal information for a number of different purposes. For each purpose we must have a legal ground for such processing. When the information that we process is classed as sensitive personal information, we must have an additional legal ground for such processing.

Generally, we will rely on the following legal grounds:

• Where the processing is necessary for our provision of your qualification and services for
activities such as assessing your application, managing your programme, handling requests and
providing other services to you
• Where we have an appropriate business need such as maintaining our business records or
developing and improving our products and services where such business need does not harm your
interests
• Where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to use such personal information
• Where the use is necessary to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights
• Where you have provided your consent to our use of your personal information
From time to time, we may share your personal information within Access Skills, or with third parties.

We also disclose your information to the third parties listed below for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. These might include:

• third parties who assist in the administration of qualifications such as loss, call handlers,
accountants, auditors, funders and other experts
• our regulators
• industry bodies
• debt collection agencies
• credit reference agencies
• online search engines
• social media platforms
• our third party service providers such as IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing
agencies, payment processing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers
• third parties who undertake analysis for the purposes of product improvement
• selected third parties in connection with the sale, transfer or disposal of our business. We
will ensure that such third parties have the appropriate technical and organisational measures
in place to safeguard your data

How long do we keep personal information for?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the relevant purposes set out in this Privacy Notice and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Your rights

Under data protection law you have certain legal rights in relation to the personal information that we hold about you. You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us using the details set out below.

In some cases, we may not be able to comply with your request (e.g. we might not be able to delete your data) for reasons such as our own obligations to comply with other legal or regulatory requirements. However, we will always respond to any request you make and if we can’t comply with your request, we will tell you why.

Your rights include:

The right to access your personal information
You are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold about you and certain details of how we use it. There will not usually be a charge for dealing with these requests. Your information will usually be provided to you in writing, unless otherwise requested, or where you have made the request by electronic means, in which case the information will be provided to you by electronic means where possible.

The right to rectification
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and complete. However, if you do not believe this is the case, you can ask us to update or amend it.
The right to erasure (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’)

In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to erase your personal information. Examples would include where the data is no longer required for the original purpose, consent has been withdrawn and there no overriding ground for continuing the processing, or for compliance with the national law.

The right to restriction or suspension of processing
In certain circumstances, such as a question over its accuracy, you are entitled to ask us to stop using your personal information or to suspend its use.

The right to data portability
In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask that we transfer any personal information that you have provided to us to another third party of your choice.

The right to object to marketing
You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time.
The right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling)

The right to lodge a complaint with the ICO
We would hope that you will always raise any issues with us first, and that we will be able to resolve them to your satisfaction. However, if this isn’t possible then you always have a right to complain directly to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you believe that any use of your personal information by us is in breach of applicable data protection laws and regulations.
Please see below for contact details of the ICO:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
Email: casework@ico.org.uk
Making a complaint will not affect any other legal rights or remedies that you have.

How we protect your information

We use a range of organisational and technical security measures to protect your information.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone, and to use a password that is appropriate (i.e. a mixture of upper and lower case letters, and characters, which isn’t used on other sites and isn’t easily guessed).

We restrict access to your information as appropriate within Access Skills to only those who need to know that information for the purposes set out above.

Firewalls are used to block unauthorised traffic to the servers and the actual servers are located in a secure location which can only be accessed by authorised personnel. Our internal procedures cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy statement under regular review and we will place any updates on our web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 22.05.18

In partnership with

QCS National Care Association
Endorsed Provider AELP Apprenticeships EU Highfield ILM Matrix Pearson qualifications